Sandi D. Jackson v. Mitchell B. Lanphere
[…] Id. In the present case, we likewise conclude that the chancery court retained jurisdiction to hear Ms. Jackson’s order of protection petition after the 15-day period had passed and was not required to hold the hearing on June 16, 2010.4 As to Ms. Jackson’s second argument, we have previously explained that Chancellor Gray did not transfer the order of protection to another court but merely ordered that Judge Gwin would hear the case by interchange. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-206, a trial judge sitting by interchange “shall have the same power and jurisdiction as the judge or chancellor in whose place the judge or chancellor is acting.” 4 The issue of the ex parte order’s validity at the time of the June 24, 2010 hearing has not been raised by Ms. Jackson. -6- The remaining question is whether Judge Gwin, a Wilson County general sessions judge, could properly sit by interchange for Chancellor Gray, chancellor in Sumner County.