Sandi D. Jackson v. Mitchell B. Lanphere
[…] There appear to be two main aspects to Ms. Jackson’s argument. First, she asserts that Chancellor Gray should have had a hearing on her order of protection on June 16, 2010, instead of continuing the matter for Judge Gwin to hear it on June 24, 2010. Second, she argues that Judge Gwin could not properly hear the case for jurisdictional reasons. -5- As to the first argument, Ms. Jackson takes the position that, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-605(b), the chancellor was required to hold a hearing within 15 days of the service of the ex parte order of protection. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-605(b) states, in pertinent part: Within fifteen (15) days of service of such order on the respondent under this part, a hearing shall be held, at which time the court shall either dissolve any ex parte order that has been issued, or shall, if the petitioner has proved the allegation of domestic abuse, stalking or sexual assault by a preponderance of the evidence, extend the order of protection for a definite period of time, not to exceed one (1) year, unless a further hearing on the continuation of such order is requested by the respondent or the petitioner; in which case, on proper showing of cause, such order may be continued for a further definite period of one (1) year, after which time a further hearing must be held for any subsequent one-year period. Any ex parte order of protection shall be in effect until the time of the hearing, and, if the hearing is held within fifteen (15) days of service of such order, the ex parte order shall continue in effect until the entry of any subsequent order of protection issued pursuant to § 36-3-609. In 1997, the Supreme Court construed a predecessor version of Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3- 605(b) that required a 10-day time limit for holding a hearing but also included the same language used in the current version that, “Any ex parte order of protection shall be in effect until the time of the hearing.” Kite v. Kite, 22 S.W.3d 803, 804-05 (Tenn. 1997).