Herbert S. Moncier v. Hearing Panel of the Board of Professional Responsibility
[…] See Moncier v. Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility of the Sup. Ct. of Tenn., M2012-00779-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL 2490576 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 6, 2013). We reached the conclusion that the Open Meetings Act does not apply to the Board and, as discussed below, the same reasoning leads us to the same conclusion in the present case with respect to hearing panels. See id. at *5. The Open Meetings Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-101 et seq., requires that meetings of any governing body are to be “open to the public at all times, except as provided by the Constitution of Tennessee.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(a). According to the pertinent statutory definition, a “governing body” is “[t]he members of any public body which consists of two (2) or more members, with the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body on policy or administration . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(b)(1)(A).