HERBERT S. MONCIER v. BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL
[…] Court. Doe v. Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility, 104 S.W.3d 465, 472 (Tenn. 2003). The Board
is an agent of the Supreme Court. Id.
Open Meetings Act
Mr. Moncier maintains that the Tennessee Open Meetings Act,1 Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-
44-101 et seq., applies to the meetings of the Board of Professional Responsibility at which
the Board determined to institute formal disciplinary proceedings against him. The Open
Meetings Act, enacted in 1974, requires that meetings of any governing body are to be “open
to the public at all times, except as provided by the Constitution of Tennessee.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 8-44-102(a). As pertains to this lawsuit, “governing body” is defined as “[t]he
members of any public body which consists of two (2) or more members, with the authority
to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body on policy or administration . . .
.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(b)(1)(A). The term “public body” is not defined in the act,
but the Tennessee Supreme Court has stated:
It is clear that for the purpose of this Act, the Legislature intended to include
any board, commission, committee, agency, authority or any other body, by