HERBERT S. MONCIER v. BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL
[…] Moncier was entitled to them. Mr. Moncier argues that
even the quarterly reports, which include the results of the disciplinary counsel’s
investigation and his or her recommendation regarding each case, are public records and
should be released.
The Public Records Act provides that “[a]ll state, county and municipal records shall,
at all times during business hours . . . be open for personal inspection by any citizen of this
state, and those in charge of the records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any
citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(A).
The term “state record or records” means “all documents, papers, letters, maps, books,
photographs, microfilms, electronic data processing files and output, films, sound recordings
or other material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant
to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any
governmental agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(1)(A). Under the Public Records
Act, there is a presumption in favor of access to public records. Konvalinka v. Chattanooga-
Hamilton Cnty. Hosp. Auth., 249 S.W.3d 349, 360 (Tenn. 2008). Thus, the records in