HERBERT S. MONCIER v. BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL
[…] County legislative action and whose members have authority to make
decisions or recommendations on policy or administration affecting the
conduct of the business of the people in the governmental sector.
Dorrier v. Dark, 537 S.W.2d 888, 892 (Tenn. 1976)(emphasis added).
Mr. Moncier argues that the Board of Professional Responsibility was created by
legislative action pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-404 2 when the General Assembly
1
The Open Meetings Act is often referred to as the “Sunshine Law.” See Mayhew v. Wilder, 46
S.W.3d 760, 768 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001).
2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-404 states:
The supreme court shall fix the effective date of all its rules; provided, that the rules shall
(continued...)
-5-
approved the Supreme Court rule that established the Board (now Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 9). Mr.
Moncier does not point to a specific legislative resolution adopting Tenn. Sup. Ct. Rule 9
and, indeed, he cannot. The forerunner of what is now Rule 9 was adopted by the Supreme