SAMUEL E. FOSTER ET AL. v. WALTER WILLIAM CHILES, III ET AL.
[…] same defendants. The parties seem to agree that plaintiffs’ first and second complaints are
essentially identical.3 The second complaint asserted that “[p]laintiffs have complied with
the notice requirements set forth in T.C.A. § 29-26-121(a), and copies of the required notices
and appurtenant documentation, as attested to by the [a]ffidavit of Brandy K. Brogdon, are
attached hereto.” (Underlining in original.) The notices and Ms. Brogdon’s affidavit,
however, were not, in fact, attached to the second complaint. Regarding Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 29-26-122(a)’s requirement that, in a health care liability action, “the plaintiff or plaintiff’s
counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint,” it is undisputed that
plaintiffs complied with this statute by filing a certificate of good faith with both the first and
second complaints.
Defendants filed motions to dismiss based upon alleged noncompliance with section
121(a).