STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANTHONY WOODS
[…] 417 and -418. The defendant presents no arguments that the State did not prove each element
of the two crimes; instead, the defendant argues that, had the jury been allowed to listen to
the preliminary hearing, it would have discredited Agent Gilbert and found the defendant not
guilty. As the State correctly points out, this challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, is
not, as the defendant characterizes it, “unusual,” but simply a restatement of the defendant’s
claims that the trial court erred in excluding evidence.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418(a) provides that, unless prescribed by
a doctor, “[i]t is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a
controlled substance.” A person acts knowingly with respect to the conduct or to
circumstances surrounding the conduct “when the person is aware of the nature of the
conduct or that the circumstances exist.” T.C.A. § 39-11-302(b). Tennessee Code Annotated