State of Tennessee v. Anthony Woods
[…] As the State correctly points out, this challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, is not, as the defendant characterizes it, “unusual,” but simply a restatement of the defendant’s claims that the trial court erred in excluding evidence. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418(a) provides that, unless prescribed by a doctor, “[i]t is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance.” A person acts knowingly with respect to the conduct or to circumstances surrounding the conduct “when the person is aware of the nature of the conduct or that the circumstances exist.” T.C.A. § 39-11-302(b).