STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRUCE ELLIOT
[…] of a specified unlawful activity.” T.C.A. § 39-14-903(b)(1) (2006). For purposes of the
statute prohibiting money laundering, the phrase
“[k]nowingly uses or attempts to use proceeds derived directly
or indirectly from a specified unlawful activity” means that any
person or party to the transaction or act knew that the property
or proceeds involved in the transaction or act represented or
constituted, either in whole or in part, proceeds from some form,
though not necessarily which form, of any criminal offense
under the laws of this state, or any other jurisdiction.
Id. § 39-14-902(3). The Code defines “specified unlawful activity” as “any act, including
any preparatory or completed offense, committed for financial gain that is punishable as a
felony under the laws of this state.” Id. § 39-14-902(5)(A).
The evidence adduced at trial established that the defendant and Mr. Diaz
agreed that Mr. Diaz would deliver to the defendant three kilograms of cocaine and a large
quantity of marijuana. The proof also established that Mr. Diaz had previously “fronted” an