STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRUCE ELLIOT
[…] The conspiracy need not be
proved by production of an official or formal agreement, in writing or otherwise. Id. The
conspiracy may be demonstrated by circumstantial evidence and the deportment of the
participants while undertaking illegal activity. Id. Conspiracy connotes harmonization of
design, not coequal participation in the minutia of every criminal offense. Id.
“It is an offense to knowingly use proceeds derived directly or indirectly from
-6-
a specified unlawful activity with the intent to promote, in whole or in part, the carrying on
of a specified unlawful activity.” T.C.A. § 39-14-903(b)(1) (2006). For purposes of the
statute prohibiting money laundering, the phrase
“[k]nowingly uses or attempts to use proceeds derived directly
or indirectly from a specified unlawful activity” means that any
person or party to the transaction or act knew that the property
or proceeds involved in the transaction or act represented or
constituted, either in whole or in part, proceeds from some form,
though not necessarily which form, of any criminal offense