STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRUCE ELLIOT
[…] In order for a person to “constructively possess” a drug, that
person must have “‘the power and intention at a given time to exercise dominion and control
over . . . [the drugs] either directly or through others.’” Id. (quoting State v. Williams, 623
-5-
S.W.2d 121, 125 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1981)). Additionally, “it may be inferred from the
amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other
relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were
possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.” T.C.A. § 39-17-419.
Code section 39-12-103 provides:
(a) The offense of conspiracy is committed if two (2) or more
people, each having the culpable mental state required for the
offense that is the object of the conspiracy, and each acting for
the purpose of promoting or facilitating commission of an
offense, agree that one (1) or more of them will engage in
conduct that constitutes the offense.
(b) If a person guilty of conspiracy, as defined in subsection (a),
knows that another with whom the person conspires to commit
an offense has conspired with one (1) or more other people to
commit the same offense, the person is guilty of conspiring with
the other person or persons, whether or not their identity is
known, to commit the offense.
(c) If a person conspires to commit a number of offenses, the
person is guilty of only one (1) conspiracy, so long as the
multiple offenses are the object of the same agreement or
continuous conspiratorial relationship.
(d) No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit an
offense[] unless an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy is
alleged and proved to have been done by the person or by