STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DANIEL LEON LEE
[…] felony.
T.C.A. § 40-35-107(a). To satisfy a prior conviction for multiple offender or persistent
offender status, a prior conviction includes “convictions under the laws of any other state,
government or country which, if committed in this state, would have constituted an offense
cognizable by the laws of this state.” T.C.A. §§ 40-35-106(b)(5), -107(b)(5). In order to
label a defendant as a persistent offender, the trial court has to determine beyond a reasonable
doubt that the defendant has the requisite prior felonies. Tennessee Code Annotated section
40-35-202(a) provides:
If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced
as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall
file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten
(10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that the notice
may be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the district
attorney general and the court accepting the plea. The statement . . . must set
forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and
the identity of the courts of the convictions. The original or certified copy of
the court record of any prior felony conviction, bearing the same name as that
by which the defendant is charged in the primary offense, is prima facie
evidence that the defendant named therein is the same as the defendant before
the court, and is prima facie evidence of the facts set out therein.
In other words, the statute requires at a minimum that the State file “(1) written notice, (2)
clearly expressing the State’s intention to seek sentencing outside of the standard offender
range, (3) setting forth the nature of the prior felony conviction, the dates of the convictions,
-10-
and the identity of the courts of the convictions.” State v. Livingston, 197 S.W.3d 710,
713-14 (Tenn. 2006). The purpose of the statutory notice requirement is to provide a
defendant with fair notice that he or she is subject to greater than the standard sentencing