State of Tennessee v. Dwaylan Dupree House
[…] State, 470 S.W.2d 853, 858 (1971)). The trial court applies the same standard employed on appeal when analyzing the sufficiency of the evidence. Id. A. Burglary Conviction Burglary is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402. It states, in relevant part, (a) A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner: (1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault; .... (c) Burglary under subdivision (a)(1), (2) or (3) is a Class D felony. Tenn. Code Ann. §39-14-402(a)(1), (c). Entry is defined as an “[i]ntrusion of any part of the body; or [i]ntrusion of any object in physical contact with the body or any object controlled by remote control, electronic or otherwise. See State v. Johnson, M2010-02664-CCA-R3CD, 2012 WL 1648211, at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App. May 10, 2012)(proof that a defendant’s whole body made entrance into the building is not necessary; entry of a hand or an instrument is -6- sufficient)(citing State v. Crow, 517 S.W.2d 753, 754 (Tenn. 1974)).