Mitchell Darnell Eads v. State of Tennessee
[…] The post-conviction court found that counsel was not ineffective in this regard. There is no evidence in the record to preponderate against the post-conviction court’s finding. Next, we turn to the petitioner’s second complaint, which is that trial counsel erroneously stipulated that he was a career offender on the felony escape conviction. The petitioner’s conviction for escape was a Class E felony. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-605(b)(2). At the time of the petitioner’s sentencing hearing, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-108(a)(3) provided that a defendant was a career offender when he had “[a]t least six (6) prior felony convictions of any classification if the defendant’s conviction offense is a Class D or E felony.” Further, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40- 35-108(b) provided that (1) “Prior conviction” means a conviction for an offense occurring prior to the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced .... (4) Except for convictions for which the statutory elements include