State of Tennessee v. Scotty Dale Staggs
[…] At the sentencing hearing, the trial court determined that although six certified copies of felony convictions had been introduced, ranging from a C to an E felony, it determined that Staggs was a Class III, persistent offender with a release eligibility of forty-five percent because “there was no proof that [the aggravated burglary conviction and one of the burglary convictions] did not occur within a 24-hour period.” See T.C.A. § 40-35-107(b)(4). As relevant here, a defendant qualifies as a persistent offender if he or she has received “[a]ny combination of five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or higher or within the next two (2) lower felony classes, where applicable[.]” Id. § 40-35-107(a)(1). In this case, Staggs was convicted of aggravated burglary, a Class C felony, and theft of -26- property valued at more than $500 but less than $1000, a Class E felony.