State of Tennessee v. Scotty Dale Staggs
[…] Crim. App. 1999) (citing State v. Strickland, 885 S.W.2d 85, 87-88 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993)). The identification of the defendant as the perpetrator is a question of fact for the jury after considering all the relevant proof. Strickland, 885 S.W.2d at 87 (citing State v. Crawford, 635 S.W.2d 704, 705 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1982)). Staggs argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his convictions for aggravated burglary, evading arrest, and theft of property valued at more than $500 but less than $1000. Aggravated burglary is defined as a “burglary of a habitation as defined in §§ 39-14-401 and 3-14-402.” T.C.A. § 39-14-403(a) (2010). A “habitation” is “any structure, including buildings, . . . which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons[.]” Id. § 39-14-401(1)(A) (2010). As relevant in this case, “A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner . . . [e]nters a building and commits . . . a felony, theft or assault[.]” Id. § 39-14-402(a)(3) (2010).