State of Tennessee v. Scotty Dale Staggs
[…] State v. Bane, 57 S.W.3d 411, 425 (Tenn. 2001) (citing Terry v. State, 46 S.W.3d 147, 156 (Tenn. 2001)). In order to be entitled to relief on appeal, the defendant must “show that the argument of the prosecutor was so inflammatory or the conduct so improper that it affected the verdict to his detriment.” State v. Farmer, 927 S.W.2d 582, 591 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996) (citing Harrington v. State, 385 S.W.2d 758, 759 (Tenn. 1965)). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-9-301, the parties in a jury trial have the right to make an opening statement to the court and jury “setting forth their respective contentions, views of the facts and theories of the lawsuit.” The courts of this state have traditionally given counsel wide latitude in presenting their position, and a trial court’s action in controlling the argument of counsel will not be reversed unless the court abused its discretion. State v. Sutton, 562 S.W.2d 820, 823 (Tenn. 1978) (citing Smith v.