STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WILLIAM PATRICK PEEBLES
[…] statement. Clearly, it did so in this case. Therefore, Appellant is not entitled to relief on this
issue.
Criminal Responsibility
At trial, the State proceeded under a theory of criminal responsibility to prove
Appellant’s guilt of the offenses. The jury was instructed as to criminal responsibility. “A
person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the offense is committed by the
person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally
responsible, or by both.” T.C.A. § 39-11-401(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section
39-11-402(2) provides that a person is criminally responsible for the actions of another when,
“[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the
proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another
person to commit the offense . . . .” The person must “‘in some way associate himself with
the venture, act with knowledge that an offense is to be committed, and share in the criminal
intent of the principal in the first degree.’” State v. Maxey, 898 S.W.2d 756, 757 (Tenn.
Crim. App. 1994) (quoting Hembree v.