State of Tennessee v. Somer M. Bullard
[…] the purposes for which the sentence is imposed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(4) (2010 &
Supp. 2012).

        Pursuant to the 2005 amendments, the Sentencing Act abandoned the statutory
presumptive minimum sentence and rendered enhancement factors advisory only. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-35-114 (2010 & Supp. 2012); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(c) (2010). The
2005 amendments set forth certain “advisory sentencing guidelines” that are not binding on
the trial court; however, the trial court must nonetheless consider them. Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 40-35-210(c) (2010). Although the application of the factors is advisory, a court shall
consider “[e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and
enhancement factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114.” Id. § 40-35-210(b)(5). The trial court
must also place on the record “what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if
any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.” Id.
§ 40-35-210(e). The weighing of mitigating and enhancing factors is left to the sound
discretion of the trial court. State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 345 (2008). The burden of
proving applicable mitigating factors rests upon appellant. State v. Mark Moore, No. 03C01-