STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TIMOTHY EUGENE KELLY, JR.
[…] The hospital record show that she
was given morphine, oxycontin, and other strong pain relievers. At the hospital, the victim
learned that the stab wound was eight inches deep and had lacerated her kidney. She said
-7-
that her kidney was “[w]orking fine [at the time of trial, but] it was not working fine right
away.” Further, she said that she had a scar on her back, which she showed to the jury. We
conclude that the evidence was sufficient to sustain the appellant’s conviction of especially
aggravated robbery.
Turning to the appellant’s remaining convictions, Tennessee Code Annotated section
39-14-118(b)(1) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of fraudulent use of a credit
or debit card who uses, or allows to be used, a credit or debit card or information from that
card, for the purpose of obtaining property, credit, services or anything else of value with
knowledge that . . . [t]he card is forged or stolen.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-
14-118(c)(1) provides that “[f]raudulent use of a credit or debit card is punishable as theft
pursuant to § 39-14-105, depending on the amount of property, credit, goods or services