State of Tennessee v. Marie Delaluz Urbano-Uriostegui
[…] Davis, 354 S.W.3d at 729 (citing State v. Sisk, 343 S.W.3d 60, 65 (Tenn. 2011)). To sustain a conviction for Class A felony aggravated child abuse as charged in the indictment, the State must prove that appellant committed child abuse as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401(a) and that the act of abuse resulted in serious bodily injury to a child under eight years of age. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(a)(1) (2006). Child abuse is “knowingly, other than by accidental means, treat[ing] a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury.” Id. at § 39-15-401(a).