STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANTONIOUS JAMAL BROWN
[…] the [d]efendant’s favor, but to draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of
7
The Defendant states in the issue portion of his brief that he is challenging both of his convictions; however,
the argument section of the brief only addresses the first degree murder conviction. As such, the Defendant
has waived review of his aggravated assault conviction.
-8-
the State.” State v. Sisk, 343 S.W.3d 60, 67 (Tenn. 2011).
The Defendant was convicted of first degree premeditated murder, which is defined
as “[a] premeditated and intentional killing of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1).
“‘[P]remeditation’ is an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment.
‘Premeditation’ means that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself. It
is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite
period of time.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d). A killing is intentional when “a person
acts intentionally with respect to the nature of the conduct or to a result of the conduct when
it is the person’s conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.”
Tenn.