State of Tennessee v. John Davis
[…] Davis was convicted of aggravated sexual battery, which is defined as “unlawful sexual contact . . . when the victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” T.C.A. § 39-13- 504(a)(4)(2006). “‘Sexual contact’ includes the intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Id. § 39-13-501(6)(2006). “‘Intimate parts’ includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Id. § 39-13- 501(2). As an initial matter, the parties stipulated that the victim was eleven and twelve at the time of the offenses. Davis challenges the sufficiency of the evidence claiming that the jury failed to corroborate the testimony of the victim.