IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] (Iowa 1982) (remanding for resentencing where “the sentencing court relied upon
charges of an unprosecuted offense that was neither admitted to by the
defendant nor otherwise proved”). Davis argues he never admitted the sexual
contact was “by force or against the will” of S.A. and further argues the crime of
lascivious acts with a child does not require proof the act was done “by force or
against the will” of the other person.
Davis’s arguments might be persuasive if he had originally been charged
with committing sexual abuse in the third degree in violation of Iowa Code
section 709.4(1) (“the person performs a sex act . . . by force or against the will
of the other person”). He wasn’t. The trial information charged Davis with sexual
abuse in the third degree in violation of section 709.4(2)(b) (“the person performs
a sex act . . . [when] the other person is twelve or thirteen years of age”).