IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] term “may” in a statute is “ordinarily a permissive word.” Iowa Nat’l Indus. Loan
Co. v. Iowa State Dep’t of Revenue, 224 N.W.2d 437, 440 (Iowa 1974). Thus, while
the statute gives permission to the “victim or the victim’s attorney or designated
representative” to present victim-impact statements, it does not impose a
limitation on who can present the statements such that the prosecutor in this
case was prohibited from doing so. See Iowa Code § 915.21(1)(a); cf. Kopecky v.
Iowa Racing & Gaming Comm’n, 891 N.W.2d 439, 444 (Iowa 2017) (“Given the
proximity of the words ‘may’ and ‘shall’ in section 99F.7(11)(a), we conclude the
intent of the legislature could not have been for ‘may’ to mean the same thing as
‘shall.’ ”).
Prosecutors play a key role in ensuring compliance with Iowa’s Victim
Rights Act. See, e.g., Iowa Code §§ 915.12(1) (“The county attorney shall notify
the victims in writing and advise them of their registration and rights under this
subchapter. The county attorney shall provide a registered victim list to the
offices, agencies, and departments required to provide information under this
subchapter for notification purposes.”), .13 (imposing requirements on the
county attorney to notify victims registered with the county attorney’s office of
various rights, including the right to present victim-impact statements). A
“prosecutor has no right or duty to prevent victim-impact statements allowed by
the Code.”