IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the plea agreement. The court of appeals erred by dismissing his appeal for lack
of jurisdiction.
B. Error Preservation and Section 814.7. Davis argues the State
breached the plea agreement at the sentencing hearing and that his plea counsel
was ineffective for failing to object to the breach at the sentencing hearing. The
State declined to address the merits of this argument, and instead argues that
Davis failed to preserve error for the prosecutor’s alleged breach without an
objection at the sentencing hearing and that section 814.7 bars his direct appeal
of ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims. Iowa Code section 814.7 provides:
14
An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case
shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief
pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct
appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim
for postconviction relief purposes, and the claim shall not be decided
on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.
But we have held section 814.7 does not prohibit direct appeals of claims that a
prosecutor breached a plea agreement at the sentencing hearing. State v. Jordan,
959 N.W.2d 395, 399 (Iowa 2021) (determining that breach of a plea agreement