STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES L. DOWELL, III & RIVERA L.
[…] insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn.
2000).
A conviction for aggravated robbery, as relevant to this case, requires proof beyond
a reasonable doubt that the Defendant committed an “intentional or knowing theft of property
from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear” and that the robbery was
“accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article fashioned to lead the victim
to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.” T.C.A. §§ 39-13-401(1), -402(1) (2010).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305 (2010) provides:
(a) Especially aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-
13-302:
(1) Accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any
article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe
it to be a deadly weapon;
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-302 (2010) provides that, “A person commits the
offense of false imprisonment who knowingly removes or confines another unlawfully so as
to interfere substantially with the other’s liberty.”