STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DANIELLE WHITE
[…] demonstrate prejudice by the judge and that it had no effect on the verdict. The trial judge
did not err in failing to recuse himself. The Defendant is not entitled to relief.
III
The Defendant contends that the grand jury foreman was not selected constitutionally
because there was a systematic exclusion from the position based upon gender, race, and
ethnicity. The State contends that the Defendant waived the issue by failing to raise it before
the trial. We agree with the State.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 22-2-313 (2009) provides:
In the absence of fraud, no irregularity with respect to this title or the
procedure under this title shall affect the validity of the selection of any grand
jury or the validity of any verdict rendered by a petit jury unless the irregularity
has been objected to before the jury is sworn.
The Defendant argues in her reply brief that she attempted to object to the grand jury at the
November 30, 2009 hearing, at which she requested a list of the names of the grand jurors.
She said the names were not listed on the indictment. The court explained that only the