Timmy Charles McDaniel v. David Sexton, Warden
[…] State, No. M1999-02591-CCA-R3-PC, 2001 WL 523367, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. May 16, 2001) (stating that the petitioner’s claim of double jeopardy, if true, would render the convictions “voidable, not void.”). The Petitioner is not entitled to relief on this issue. Third, the Petitioner argues on appeal, though not in his petition for writ of habeas corpus, that his convictions for first degree felony murder and especially aggravated burglary violate Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404(d) of the especially aggravated burglary statute, which states, “Acts which constitute an offense under this section may be prosecuted under this section or any other applicable section, but not both.” Initially, we conclude that the Petitioner has waived this issue because he failed to raise it in his petition for writ of habeas corpus. See State v. Turner, 919 S.W.2d 346, 356-57 (Tenn. Crim.