STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JUSTIN ELLIS
[…] credibility was not an overriding issue. The validity of the Defendant’s convictions depends
upon the jury’s and ultimately the judge’s, acting as thirteenth juror, determinations of the
credibility and weight of the victims’ testimony. Even if the Defendant conceded his
-10-
presence at the scene, there were still credibility determinations to be made regarding the
elements of the offenses, i.e., whether he entered the house forcefully and wielded a gun
while stealing the victims’ possessions. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-102 (under the facts
of this case, “[a] person commits aggravated assault who . . . [i]ntentionally or knowingly
commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101, and . . . [u]ses or displays a deadly weapon”);
39-13-402 (aggravated robbery, as relevant here, is “robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 [and
a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead