STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ROBERT EDWARD BOLING
[…] as of right, this Court addressed only the issue of the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain
the conviction, affirmed the conviction on that issue, and refused to address all other issues
because they were waived by Defendant’s attorney’s failure to timely file a motion for new
trial. See State v. Robert Edward Boling, No. E2008-00351-CCA-R3-CD, 2009 WL 482763
(Tenn. Crim. App. Feb. 26, 2009) no perm. app. filed. Subsequently, Defendant timely filed
a petition for post-conviction relief. The post-conviction court granted Defendant a delayed
appeal pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-113(a)(1)(“When the trial judge
conducting a hearing pursuant to [the Post-conviction Procedure Act] finds that the petitioner
was denied the right to an appeal from the original conviction in violation of the Constitution
of the United States or the Constitution of Tennessee . . . the judge can . . . grant a delayed
appeal;”). In accordance with our supreme court’s opinion in Wallace v. State, 121 S.W.3d
652 (Tenn. 2003), the untimely motion for new trial being a nullity, Defendant was granted
the ability to file a timely motion for new trial.