No. 12C502 Hamilton V. Gayden, Jr., Judge
[…] The trial court dismissed the claim, holding that Mr. Moncier failed to follow the procedures
required under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-35-101, et seq., and Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-47-101, et
seq., thereby failing to state a claim for relief.
In State ex rel. DeSelm v. Knox County Com’n, this court discussed the nature of and
procedure applicable to a proceeding brought under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-35-101:
Tenn.Code Ann. § 29–35–101 et seq. is the codification of the common law
remedy of quo warranto. Jordan v. Knox County, 213 S.W.3d 751, 765 n. 5
(Tenn.2007). Tenn.Code Ann. § 29–35–101 provides:
(1) Whenever any person unlawfully holds or exercises any public office or
franchise within this state, or any office in any corporation created by the laws
of this state;
(2) Whenever any public officer has done, or suffered to be done, any act
which works a forfeiture of that officer's office;
(3) When any person acts as a corporation within this state, without being
authorized by law;
(4) Or if, being incorporated, they:
(A) Do or omit acts which amount to a surrender or forfeiture of their rights
and privileges as a corporation;
(B) Exercise powers not conferred by law; or
(C) Fail to exercise powers conferred by law and essential to the corporate existence.
A quo warranto action is typically brought by the attorney general for the
district or county as provided by Tenn.Code Ann. § 29–35–109 but under
Tenn.Code Ann. § 29–35–110 a quo warranto action may be filed on behalf
8
See Southern Fire & Cas. Co. v.