TYRONE SPATES v. TRACY HOWELL and ROBERT PRESTON
[…] Spates’s indigent status, there is no indication that the trial court
based the grant of Appellees’s motion to dismiss on Mr. Spates’s indigent status or on his
-8-
failure to pay filing fees.
It is well settled that a litigant commencing a civil action in a Tennessee court must
file a cost bond and pay an initial filing fee. Litigants who are indigent may be excused from
filing a cost bond by filing an affidavit stating that they are justly entitled to legal or equitable
relief but are unable to bear the expense of the litigation because of their poverty. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 20-12-127. Upon the filing of an appropriate affidavit of indigency, the costs are held
in abeyance until the end of the litigation. See Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 29 (stating that “any civil
action may be commenced by a resident of this state without giving security as required by
law for costs and without payment of litigation taxes due by filing the oath of poverty set out
in the statute and by filing an affidavit of indigency as prescribed by court rule”).
However, indigent persons are not excused from paying the initial filing fees required
by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 8-21-401(a). In 1996, The Tennessee General
Assembly specifically enacted Tennessee Code Annotated Section 41-21-807 to provide a