TYRONE SPATES v. TRACY HOWELL and ROBERT PRESTON
[…] However, indigent persons are not excused from paying the initial filing fees required
by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 8-21-401(a). In 1996, The Tennessee General
Assembly specifically enacted Tennessee Code Annotated Section 41-21-807 to provide a
procedure for collecting the required filing fee from inmates filing civil suits in state court.
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 41-21-807(a) requires inmates to file certified copies of
their trust fund account statements for the six months immediately preceding the filing of the
petition. In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 41-21-807(b)(1) provides:
If an inmate brings a civil action or files an appeal in forma
pauperis, the inmate shall be required to pay the full amount of
a filing fee. The court shall assess and, when funds exist, collect
as a partial payment of any court fees required by law, an initial
partial filing fee of twenty percent (20%) of the greater of the
average monthly:
(A) Deposits to the inmate's account; or
(B) Balance in the inmate's account for the six-month period
immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or notice of
appeal.
This Court, in Freeman v. Tennessee Dept. of Probation and Parole, No. M2002-
00958-COA-R3CV, 2003 WL 1798080 (Tenn. Ct. App. April 7, 2003), held that a trial court
may properly dismiss a civil action filed by a pro se inmate when the inmate fails to pay a
portion of the initial filing fee as ordered by the court. Id. at *3. However, in this case, Mr.
Spates’s action was not dismissed as a result of his failure to pay the required fees, but was
(as discussed above) properly dismissed for failure to comply with the applicable statute of
limitations. Accordingly, the trial court’s determination that he was not indigent bears only
upon the timing and mechanism for the payment of his filing fees. As outlined above,
-9-
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 41-21-807(b)(1) mandates that an inmate is “required
to pay the full amount of a filing fee,” despite bringing his or her case “in forma pauperis.”
Consequently, this statute does not relieve an indigent inmate from the obligation to pay the
initial fee by virtue of being indigent; the indigent prisoner is simply offered an alternative
procedure by which to pay.