State of Tennessee v. Mark Zane Gibson
[…] However, as stated above, corroborating evidence need not standing alone support the conviction on its own, but instead merely connect the defendant with the crime. State v. Griffis, 964 S.W.2d at 588-89. Therefore, we conclude that the victim’s testimony was adequately corroborated. Appellant also asserts that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of rape because there was no proof of coercion. Appellant specifically relies upon the absence of proof of force or coercion that is required for rape but not incest. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-501 contains the definition of coercion as it applies to the offense of rape under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-503(a). This section defines coercion as the “threat of kidnapping, extortion, force or violence to be performed immediately or in the future or the use of parental, custodial, or official authority over a child less than fifteen (15) years of age . . . .” T.C.A. § 39-13-501(1) (emphasis added). Appellant, the victim’s mother, and the victim all testified that because Appellant was often unemployed, he was the main caretaker for the victim while her mother was working or going to school.