State of Tennessee v. Marlon Sontay
[…] After hearing Appellant’s argument, the trial court denied the motion. Appellant proceeded to present witnesses and evidence. For this reason, Appellant has waived this issue with regard to the denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal at the conclusion of the State’s proof. As stated above, the standard for reviewing a judgment of acquittal is the same as that for sufficiency of the evidence. Below we address Appellant’s claims that the evidence was insufficient. A. Rape of a Child Appellant was convicted of rape of a child in Counts one through four. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522(a) states, “Rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Sexual penetration is defined as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s body, but emission of