STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MARLON SONTAY
[…] relevant to this case, is defined as the “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant
or the defendant by a victim [when] . . . [t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.”
T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(4). “Sexual contact” is “the intentional touching of the victim’s, the
defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing
covering the immediate areas of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, if that intentional touching
can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Id.
§ 39-13-501(6). Additionally, “‘[i]ntimate parts’ includes the primary genital area, groin,
inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Id. § 39-13-501(2).
In Count five, the State elected to rely on the testimony that Appellant “touched the
victim’s breasts on the skin with his hand in her bedroom while her mother was in Houston.”
-12-