IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] When an Appellant complains of his or her sentence, we must conduct a de
novo review with a presumption of correctness. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401(d)
(1990). The burden of showing that the sentence is improper is upon the appealing
party. Id. Sentencing Commission Comments. This presumption, however, is
conditioned upon an affirmative showing in the record that the trial court considered
the sentencing principles and all relevant facts and circumstances. State v. Ashby,
823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991).
A portion of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, codified at Tennessee Code
Annotated § 40-35-210, requires a sentencing court to consider the following:
(1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing hearing;
(2) [t]he presentence report; (3) [t]he principles of sentencing and
arguments as to sentencing alternatives; (4) [t]he nature and
characteristics of the criminal conduct involved; (5) [the e]vidence and
information offered by the parties on the enhancement and mitigating
factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114; and (6) [a]ny statement the
defendant wishes to make in his own behalf about sentencing.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b) (Supp. 1995).
The Act also provides that the minimum sentence within the range is the
presumptive sentence. If there are enhancing and mitigating factors, the court must
start at the minimum sentence in the range and enhance the sentence as appropriate