Roger T. Johnson v. State of Tennessee
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-7-103. The limitations period began to run thirty days after the entry of his guilty plea in 1994. See State v. Pendergrass, 937 S.W.2d 834, 837 (Tenn. 1996). Therefore, the limitations period expired long before the petitioner filed his petition for writ of error coram nobis. Regardless, we note that the writ of error coram nobis is a post-conviction mechanism that has a long history in the common law and the State of Tennessee. See, e.g., State v. -3- Vasques, 221 S.W.3d 514, 524-26 (Tenn. 2007). It is now codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105(a) and (b), which provides: There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith. . . . Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. The writ “is an extraordinary procedural remedy . . . [that] fills only a slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 672 (Tenn. 1999).