JEFF FINCH v. TINA RAYMER, ET AL.
[…] business, where one party’s retirement benefits from another employer were not partnership property because
there was no contribution to the benefits from the used car business or from the other party, and her
contribution as a homemaker could not be considered).
12
The statute contains several exceptions to this rule (not applicable here) for certain “protected
categories” of transactions, in which case the receipt of a share of the profits is not presumed to create a
partnership. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-1-202(c)(3) (“A person who receives a share of the profits of a
business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment: (A) of a
debt . . . (B) for services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee;
(C) of rent; (D) of an annuity or other retirement or health benefit to a beneficiary, representative, or designee
of a deceased or retired partner; (E) of interest or other charge on a loan . . . or (F) for the sale of the goodwill
of a business or other property[.]”) (emphasis added). These protected categories are “shield[ed] from the
presumption” of a partnership. Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-1-202 cmt. 3.
-13-
facts, actions, and conduct of the parties must be considered.” 13 Id.