Joseph Winfred Reeves v. Felicia Kimberly Reeves
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm in part and we reverse in part, and we remand for further proceedings. III. D ISCUSSION A. Modification of Residential Parenting Schedule On appeal, Father first argues that the trial court lacked authority to modify the residential parenting schedule pursuant to its December 14, 2011 Order because the conference call participants had determined that Georgia was the most convenient forum. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-222 provides in relevant part: (a) A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this part to make a child- custody determination5 may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. . . . .... (c) If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child-custody proceeding may be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper. (emphasis added).