IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Mother’s letter, dated January 2, 2010, was filed with the Tennessee trial court on January 5, 2010. The
record shows that Mother moved by the end of June 2009, and that Father moved to Buffalo prior to Mother.
-13-
certainly no later than the end of that month. Under T.C.A. § 36-6-217(a)(2) (2010), neither
the children nor the parents resided in Tennessee when Mother’s petition to relocate was
filed, so Tennessee no longer had “exclusive, continuing jurisdiction” over the “child-custody
determination.” McQuade, 2010 WL 4940386, at *8.
As set forth in McQuade, under T.C.A. § 36-6-217(b) (2010), even if a Tennessee trial court
that has made a custody determination does not have continuing exclusive jurisdiction, it may
nevertheless modify the existing custody order “if it has jurisdiction to make an initial
determination under § 36-6-216.” T.C.A. § 36-6-217(b) (2010) (emphasis added);
McQuade, 2010 WL 4940386, at *8. Therefore, even in the absence of exclusive, continuing
jurisdiction, under T.C.A. § 36-6-217(b), the trial court below could modify its prior custody