Aragorn LaFayette Earls v. Jill Andrea Mendoza
[…] Thus, if either of these events occurs, the Tennessee court loses its exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.14 In this case, by the time the trial court made the initial custody determination on August 20, 2009, the parties had been absent from Tennessee for over a month. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-216(a)(1) (2010) provides that a Tennessee trial court has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination “only if [Tennessee] is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding.”15 The term “home state” is statutorily defined as “the state in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” T.C.A. § 36- 6-205(7) (2010).