IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] relationships; or
(2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the
child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this
state.
-10-
T.C.A. § 36-6-217(a)(1)-(2) (2010). Thus, if either of these events occurs, the Tennessee
court loses its exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.14
In this case, by the time the trial court made the initial custody determination on August 20,
2009, the parties had been absent from Tennessee for over a month. Tennessee Code
Annotated § 36-6-216(a)(1) (2010) provides that a Tennessee trial court has jurisdiction to
make an initial custody determination “only if [Tennessee] is the home state of the child on
the date of the commencement of the proceeding.”15 The term “home state” is statutorily
defined as “the state in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six (6) consecutive
months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” T.C.A. § 36-
6-205(7) (2010).