IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] proceedings. In re S.L.M., 207 S.W.3d 288, 298 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006); McQuade, 2010
WL 4940386, at *8.18 A court with “home state” jurisdiction as defined in T.C.A. § 36-6-
216(a)(2) has first priority, followed by courts with “significant connection/substantial
evidence” jurisdiction as defined in T.C.A. § 36-6-216(a)(2), courts with “convenient forum”
jurisdiction as defined in T.C.A. § 36-6-216(a)(3), and courts with “vacuum” jurisdiction as
defined in T.C.A. § 36-6-216(a)(4). Id.
As to “home state” jurisdiction, Section 36-6-216(a)(1) states:
Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219, a court of this state has
jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination only if [Tennessee] is the
home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding .
...
T.C.A. § 36-6-216(a)(1) (2010). “Home state” is defined as “the state in which a child lived
with a parent. . . for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the
commencement of a child custody proceeding.” T.C.A. § 36-6-205(7) (2010). As set forth