Jessica Hooper McQuade (now Burnett) v. Michael Vincent McQuade
[…] Highfill, 2010 WL 2075698, at *6-7. The UIFSA defines “child support order” as “a support order for a child,” and does not restrict the term to final appealable orders. T.C.A. § 36-5-2101(2) (2002). A “support order” 12 We note that the record does not indicate a significant connection to Tennessee or substantial evidence in Tennessee. At the September 9, 2009 hearing, there were no witnesses from Tennessee nor other evidence from Tennessee. 13 Section 36-6-216(a)(3) states that “All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under §§ 36-6-221 or 36-6-222.” T.C.A. § 36-6-216(a)(3) (2005). Section 36-6-216(a)(4) states that “No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivision (a)(1), (2), or (3).” T.C.A. § 36-6-216(a)(4) (2005). -14- is defined as “a judgment, decree, or order, whether temporary, final, or subject to modification, for the benefit of a child.” T.C.A. § 36-5-2101(2) (2005).