Jessica Hooper McQuade (now Burnett) v. Michael Vincent McQuade
[…] In fact, all of the documents submitted by Mother for the special master’s March 2008 hearing on child support show Mother’s home and work addresses to be in Kentucky. We find nothing in the record indicating that either of the parents, or the child, were residing in Tennessee when Mother’s petition to modify the parenting plan was filed. Therefore, we must respectfully disagree with the trial court’s conclusion that it had exclusive, continuing jurisdiction to adjudicate Mother’s modification petition, under T.C.A. § 36-6-217(a)(2). Nevertheless, T.C.A. § 36-6-217(b) provides that a Tennessee court which has “made a child- custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section, may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 36-6-216.” T.C.A. § 36-6-217(b) (2005) (emphasis added). Therefore, even in the absence of exclusive continuing jurisdiction, under Section 36-6-217(a), the trial court below could modify its prior custody determination if it had jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination.