TINA L. MILAM, ET AL. V. TITLEMAX OF MEMPHIS AND DEALER'S
[…] Rule 10 of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
Rule 3 of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure provides that, if multiple parties
or multiple claims are involved in an action, any order that adjudicates fewer than all the
claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties is not final or appealable.
Except where otherwise provided, this Court only has subject matter jurisdiction over final
orders. See Bayberry Assoc. v. Jones, 783 S.W.2d 553 (Tenn. 1990). The order appealed
in this matter is clearly not a final judgment and Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-5-319
2
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-5-319 provides:
(a) An appeal may be taken from:
(1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under §
29-5- 303;
(2) An order granting an application to stay arbitration made under § 29-5-
303(b);
(3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award;
(4) An order modifying or correcting an award;
(5) An order vacating an award without directing a re-hearing; and
(6) A judgment or decree entered pursuant to the provisions of this part.
(b) The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or
judgments in a civil action.
T. C. A. § 29-5-319.
does not provide for an appeal of an order granting a motion to compel arbitration.
Moreover, we decline to grant interlocutory or extraordinary review of this matter.
Accordingly, this appeal must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.
Conclusion