Robert Mallory v. Jim Keras Chevrolet
[…] Clearly, the order appealed did not adjudicate any of the claims in this matter, but instead, merely stayed the trial court proceedings so that Appellee Jim Keras could submit the matter for arbitration. Consequently, the order appealed is not a final judgment. Although Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-5-319 provides for an appeal of right in certain situations involving arbitration issues, the statute does not provide for an appeal as of right for the instant case. Thus, this Court lacks jurisdiction of this matter and we must dismiss this appeal. 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-5-319 provides: (a) An appeal may be taken from: (1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 29-5- 303; (2) An order granting an application to stay arbitration made under § 29-5- 303(b); (3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award; (4) An order modifying or correcting an award; (5) An order vacating an award without directing a re-hearing; and (6) A judgment or decree entered pursuant to the provisions of this part. (b) The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action. T. C. A. § 29-5-319. -2- CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, we dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Costs of this appeal are taxed to the appellant, Robert Mallory, for which execution may issue if necessary. PER CURIAM -3-