Tony Hoover v. Henry Steward, Warden
[…] Next, the Petitioner urges this court to find that his convictions and sentences are void based on the omission of the sex offender surcharge from his judgment. Unlike the omission of the mandatory lifetime community supervision, Tennessee courts have not addressed whether the omission of the sex offender surcharge from a judgment renders the judgment void. In 2004, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-13-709 provided in pertinent part: (b) On and after July 1, 1996, each person who is convicted of a sex offense as defined in this part shall pay a tax to the clerk of the court in which the conviction occurs in an amount not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000) as determined by the court for each conviction as defined by this part. .... (e) The court may waive all or any portion of the tax required by this section if the court finds that a person convicted of a sex offense is indigent or financially unable to pay. T. C. A. § 39-13-709(b),(e) (2004). Section 39-13-703(3) defined “sex offense” as, among other things, a felony offense of rape under section 39-13-503 and incest under section 39- 15-302. Accordingly, the surcharge applies to all of the Petitioner’s offenses.