Tony Hoover v. Henry Steward, Warden
[…] Crim. App. May 13, 2010). In Summers, this court provided a procedural guideline for the habeas corpus court on remand: At such a hearing, the issue would be whether the illegal sentence was a material element of a plea agreement with the State, and the proof would be limited to the face of the record of the underlying proceedings. If the record establishes that the illegal sentence was not a bargained-for element of the plea agreement, then . . . the sentence is void, but the conviction remains intact, and the only remedy is correction of the 2 At the time of the Petitioner’s offenses, section 39-13-524 of the Tennessee Code provided: (a) In addition to the punishment authorized by the specific statute prohibiting the conduct, any person who, on or after July 1, 1996, commits a violation of § 39-13-502, § 39-13-503, § 39-13-504, § 39-13-522, or attempts to commit a violation of any such section, shall receive a sentence of community supervision for life. (b) The judgment of conviction for all persons to whom the provisions of subsection (a) apply shall include that such person is sentenced to community supervision for life. (c) The sentence of community supervision for life shall commence immediately upon the expiration of the term of imprisonment imposed upon such person by the court or upon such person’s release from regular parole supervision, whichever first occurs. T. C. A. § 39-13-524 (2004) (a)-(c). 3 The provisions do not apply, however, to the Petitioner’s two convictions of incest, which are violations of section 39-15-302 (2004). -4- sentence.