Michael Shane Benson v. State of Tennessee
[…] State v. Ritchie, 20 S.W.3d 624, 630 (Tenn. 2000) (quoting Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 158 (Tenn. 1993)). A habeas corpus court is not required as a matter of law to grant the writ and conduct an inquiry into the allegations contained in the petition. T.C.A. § 29-21-109. If the petition fails on its face to state a cognizable claim for writ of habeas corpus, the court may summarily dismiss the petition. State ex. Rel. Byrd v. Bomar, 381 S.W.2d 280, 283 (Tenn. 1964). As stated in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-109, “[i]f from the showing of the petition, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused.” In this appeal, we are dealing with the summary dismissal of the petitioner’s petition for habeas corpus relief, with the record including no reasons or explanations for the denial.