Michael Ricardo Martin v. State of Tennessee
[…] See Passarella, 891 S.W.2d at 627; Rodney Buford v. State, No. M1999-00487-CCA-R3-PC, 2000 WL 1131867, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, July 28, 2000), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Jan. 16, 2001). In the present case, we conclude that the habeas court did not err when it dismissed the Petitioner’s petition for habeas corpus relief. The Petitioner was convicted of rape, an offense which requires community supervision for life, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524 (stating that “any person who commits a violation of . . . § 39- 13-503 . . ., shall receive a sentence of community supervision for life.”) We recognize that the Petitioner presented to the habeas court a judgment that did not reflect his lifetime community supervision requirement. This Court has held that a “failure to include the community supervision for life provision []” results in an illegal sentence. State v.