Laura Nicole Harbin v. Casey Parker Jones
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-603 (2012). In addition, in support of her position, Mother cites two Tennessee cases, Collins v. Pharris, No. M1999-00588-COA-R3-CV, 2001 WL 219652, at *4; 2001 Tenn. App. LEXIS 138, at *13-14 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 7, 2001) and Autry v. Autry, 83 S.W.3d 785, 787-88 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002), as well as caselaw from other jurisdictions holding that an order of protection is a “claim separate from, and not ancillary to, related proceedings” and as such, is immediately appealable. The statutory provision cited by Mother, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-603, is part of the statutes addressing domestic abuse. It provides: If an order of protection is ordered by a court and either the petitioner or respondent files a complaint for divorce, the order of protection shall remain in effect until the court in which the divorce action lies modifies or dissolves the order. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-603(a); State v. Gray, 46 S.W.3d 749, 751 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000).