Gene B. Cochran v. City of Memphis, Tennessee
[…] Because Plaintiffs do not meet the requirements for bringing a declaratory judgment action with regard to this claim, we find that the claim was properly dismissed. See McMillan v. Town of Signal Mtn. Planning Comm’n, No. E2009-01254-COA-R3-CV, 2009 WL 4041660, at *3-4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 23, 2009) (granting the defendants’ motion to dismiss, finding that because the plaintiffs had filed a quo warranto action, they could not also maintain a declaratory judgment action). 2. Plaintiffs’ Claim that Annexation was Prohibited by Law Tennessee Code Annotated section 6-51-102(b)(5) provides that “[a] municipality may not annex any other territory if the municipality is in default on any prior plan of services.” (emphasis added).