IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] In the complaint, the Plaintiffs asserted claims for declaratory judgment and violation of the Open
Meetings Act, Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-44-101, et seq. The trial court found that the relief available
to the Plaintiffs was limited to a quo warranto proceeding and that the Open Meetings Act claim was without
merit, and so granted the City summary judgment on both claims. On appeal, the Plaintiffs do not raise any
issues pertaining to the grant of summary judgment on their declaratory judgment and Open Meetings Act
claims.
6
Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-102(a) provides: “A municipality, . . . may extend its corporate limits by
annexation of such territory adjoining its existing boundaries . . ..” T.C.A. § 6-51-102(a)(1) (2005 & 2009
Supp.).
7
Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-102(b) provides: “Before any territory may be annexed under this section,
(continued...)
-5-
Annotated § 6-58-111(a),8 they also claimed that annexation was illegal because it did not