IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] prohibited from annexing the Northwest territory for two years.
The City answered the complaint and denied that it had violated any statutes in annexing the
Northwest territory. The City contended that, under Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-58-111,
the annexation was presumed reasonable because the territory to be annexed was within the
7
(...continued)
the governing body of the municipality shall adopt a plan of services establishing at least the services to be
delivered and the projected timing of the services.” T.C.A. § 6-51-102(b)(1) (2005 & 2009 Supp.).
8
Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-58-111(a) provides:
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of this title or any other law to the contrary, a
municipality possesses exclusive authority to annex territory located within its approved
urban growth boundaries; therefore, no municipality may annex by ordinance or by
referendum any territory located within another municipality's approved urban growth
boundaries. Within a municipality's approved urban growth boundaries, a municipality may
use any of the methods in chapter 51 of this title to annex territory; provided, that if a quo
warranto action is filed to challenge the annexation, the party filing the action has the
burden of proving that:
(1) An annexation ordinance is unreasonable for the overall well-being of the communities
involved; or
(2) The health, safety, and welfare of the citizens and property owners of the municipality
and territory will not be materially retarded in the absence of such annexation.
T.C.A. § 6-58-111(a) (2005 & 2009 Supp.).
-6-
City’s urban growth boundary.9 Accordingly, the City sought dismissal of the Plaintiffs’
complaint.10 Discovery ensued.
In September 2008, the Plaintiffs filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings with respect