IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] consider such alleged procedural defects in isolation; rather, they are viewed in the context
of the statutory grounds for challenging an annexation. Because the Northwest territory lies
within the City’s urban growth boundary, Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-58-111(a) governs
the Plaintiffs’ quo warranto challenge to the annexation. State ex rel. Tipton v. City of
Knoxville, 205 S.W.3d 456, 461 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). Thus, the allegations of procedural
defects are considered under the grounds for challenging an annexation set forth in Section
6-58-111(a).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-58-111(a) provides:
[I]f a quo warranto action is filed to challenge the annexation, the party filing
the action has the burden of proving that:
(1) An annexation ordinance is unreasonable for the overall well-being of the
communities involved; or
(2) The health, safety, and welfare of the citizens and property owners of the
municipality and territory will not be materially retarded in the absence of such
annexation.
-18-
T.C.A. § 6-58-111(a) (2005 & 2009 Supp.). Thus, a party asserting a quo warranto
challenge to an annexation within a municipality’s urban growth boundary must show either
that the annexation is unreasonable for the well-being of the communities involved or that
the health, safety, and welfare of the communities involved will not be materially retarded
in the absence of annexation. The Plaintiffs contend that they have established both grounds.
We consider each in turn.
“While other factors may be considered, the primary test of the reasonableness of an
annexation ordinance must be the planned and orderly growth and development of the city,