Celia Moody Rodgers and Sherry Moody Gonzalez, Sole Survivors of Joan Lois Moody v. GCA Services Group, Inc., and Weakley County Tennessee
[…] Id. (citing Boek v. Wong Hing, 180 Minn. 470, 231 N.W. 233 (1930) (involving an employer who intentionally and maliciously struck an employee with a broom handle). However, the 5 (...continued) the employer.” Murray v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 46 S.W.3d 171, 175 (Tenn. 2001) (emphasis added). However, for injuries sustained by employees of subcontractors, our legislature has extended workers’ compensation liability to principal contractors under certain circumstances. Id. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-113(a) provides: A principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the subcontractors of the principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer. 6 Like the immediate employer, a statutory employer is immune from suit in tort as well. Troup v. Fischer Steel Corp., 236 S.W.3d 143, 148 (Tenn. 2007); Campbell v.