IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] L.J.
at 48.
3
These “no-fault” aspirations of the Act have been largely met, as statistics from 2007
reveal that more than seventy-eight percent of lost-time cases in Mississippi are uncontested.
See Mississippi Workers’ Compensation Commission, Annual Report Cumulative
Information Tables, at http://www.mwcc.state.ms.us/info/_annreportcumu.asp (“Total Claims
by Year”) (last visited Sept. 1, 2009).
5
Employers receive fixed levels of potential liability which they can anticipate and treat as a
general “cost of doing business.”
¶6. Mississippi Code Section 71-3-9 provides, in part, that “[t]he liability of an employer
to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to
the employee . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 (Rev. 2000) (emphasis added). However,
based upon the statutory requirement that the “injury” be “accidental” to be compensable
under the Act, see Mississippi Code Sections 71-3-3(b), 71-3-7, this Court has found that