IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] judgment below. Est. of Overbey v. Chad Franklin Nat’l Auto Sales N., 361 S.W.3d 364 (Mo.
banc 2012). In doing so, the Supreme Court concluded that the judgment
is fully supported by the evidence that [Chad Franklin and NAS], which was wholly
owned by him when the Overbeys purchased their SUV, committed fraud in falsely
representing to the Overbeys (and making similar representations to others) that
they would owe only $49 per month if they joined a membership program for $500,
but in fact the contract they signed obligated them to pay more than $37,000 over
six years.
Id. at 369.
8
Section 510.265 states, in pertinent part, “No award of punitive damages against any defendant shall exceed
the greater of: (1) Five hundred thousand dollars; or (2) Five times the net amount of the judgment awarded to the
plaintiff against the defendant.” § 510.265.1. All statutory references are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri (Cum.
Supp. 2010).
9
Because the parties challenged the constitutionality of the punitive damages statute, the Supreme Court of
Missouri had exclusive jurisdiction over their appeals. Mo. Const. art. V, § 3.
5