JOSE JUAN FRIERSON v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] B. Retroactive Application of Ward
Based upon our determination that the January 2012 order is void, we focus our
review on the July 1, 2011 order and the post-conviction court’s findings as to whether the
one-year statute of limitations should be tolled in this case.
A person in custody under a sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-
conviction relief within one year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate
court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one year of the date on
which the judgment becomes final. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a) (2006). The statute explicitly
states, “The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or
saving provision otherwise available at law or equity.” Id. It further stresses that “[t]ime is
of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen
established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to
file the action and is a condition upon its exercise.” Id. In the event that a petitioner files a
petition for post-conviction relief outside the one-year statute of limitations, the trial court
is required to summarily dismiss the petition. T.C.A. § 40-30-106(b) (2006).