DIANE WEST, ET AL. v. SHELBY COUNTY HEALTHCARE CORP., d/b/a
[…] maintenance" of patients, upon "any and all causes of action, suits, claims, counterclaims or
demands" of the patient, "on account of illness or injuries giving rise to such causes of action
or claims, and which necessitate such hospital care[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-22-101 (a). The
statute then allows the injured patient some level of monetary recovery, by limiting the
amount of a hospital lien applicable to the patient's recovery to one-third of any "judgment,
settlement or compromise rendered or entered into by" the patient. Id. § 29-22-101(b).
-15-
Section 102(a) of the HLA sets the requirement for perfection of a hospital lien. A
hospital lien is perfected by filing. Specifically, in order to perfect the lien, the hospital shall
file the lien in the "office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the hospital
is located" within 120 days of the patient's discharge. Id. § 29-22-102(a). The hospital is to
file a verified statement of "the amount claimed to be due for such hospital care" and include
names and addresses of those the hospital knows the patient has claimed to be liable for any