Diane West v. Shelby County Healthcare Corporation d/b/a Reginal Medical Center at Memphis
[…] In this regard, the HLA serves the same purpose as health insurance. However, a debt owed by a patient to a hospital is the foundation of a lien under the HLA. Thus, the lien can exist only as long as the patient owes a debt to the hospital. C. The HLA has undergone very few revisions since it was first enacted forty-four years ago. Shelby Cnty. Heath Care Corp. v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 325 S.W.3d at 93. For the purposes of this opinion, the controlling and operative provision is the statute creating the lien itself. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-22-101(a) states: Every person, firm, association, corporation, institution, or any governmental unit, including the state of Tennessee, any county or municipalities operating and maintaining a hospital in this state, shall have a lien for all reasonable and necessary charges for hospital care, treatment and maintenance of ill or injured persons upon any and all causes of action, suits, claims, counterclaims or demands accruing to the person to whom such care, treatment or maintenance was furnished, or accruing to the legal representatives of such person in the case of such person’s death, on account of illness or injuries giving rise to such causes of action or claims and which necessitated such hospital care, treatment and maintenance. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-22-101(a). By its plain terms, this language limits the application of the lien to “all reasonable and necessary charges for hospital care, treatment and maintenance 11 Tenn. Op. Att’y Gen., No. 94-067, 1994 WL 200787, at *1. -10- of ill or injured persons.” A hospital’s charges and a patient’s debt are two sides of the same coin. After all, a debt is nothing more than charges that have not been paid.