Shelby County Health Care Corporation v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Code Ann. § 29-22-104 governs impairment of liens and provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) No release or satisfaction or any action, suit, claim, counterclaim, demand, judgment, settlement or settlement agreement, or any of them, shall be valid or effectual as against such lien unless the lienholder shall join therein or execute a release of the lien. (b)(1) Any acceptance of a release or satisfaction of any such cause of action, suit, claim, counterclaim, demand or judgment and any settlement of any of the foregoing in the absence of a release or satisfaction of the lien referred to in this chapter shall prima facie constitute an impairment of such lien, and the lienholder shall be entitled to an action at law for damages on account of such impairment, and in such action may recover from the one accepting such release or satisfaction or making such settlement the reasonable cost of such hospital care, treatment and maintenance. Pursuant to this statute, and specifically § 29-22-104(b)(1) thereof, we conclude that the trial court correctly found that Nationwide impaired The Med’s lien in this case. As set out above, Tennessee defines the impairment of a hospital lien as the satisfaction of any claim “in the absence of a release or satisfaction of the lien.” Tenn. Code Ann. §29-22-104(b)(1). Such action “shall prima facie constitute an impairment of such lien....” Id. Because Nationwide “settled” a claim arising from Mr.