Shelby County Health Care Corporation v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Owens v. State, 908 S.W.2d 923, 926 (Tenn.1995). The courts should determine intent “from the natural and ordinary meaning of the statutory language within the context of the entire statute without any forced or subtle construction that would extend or limit the statute's meaning.” State v. Flemming, 19 S.W.3d 195, 197 (Tenn.2000). Further, the rules of statutory construction direct courts not to “apply a particular interpretation to a statute if that interpretation would yield an absurd result.” State v. Sims, 45 S.W.3d 1, 11 (Tenn.2001). Tenn. Code Ann. §29-22-101 governs hospital liens and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Every person, firm, association, corporation, institution, or any governmental unit, including the state of Tennessee, any county or municipalities operating and maintaining a hospital in this state, shall have a lien for all reasonable and necessary charges for hospital care, treatment and maintenance of ill or injured persons upon any and all causes of action, suits, claims, counterclaims or demands accruing to the person to whom such care, treatment or maintenance was furnished, or accruing to the legal representatives of such person in the case of such person's death, on account of illness or injuries giving rise to such causes of action or claims and which necessitated such hospital care, treatment and maintenance. (b) The hospital lien, however, shall not apply to any amount in excess of one third ( 1/3 ) of the damages obtained or recovered by such person by judgment, settlement or compromise rendered or -3- entered into by such person or such person's legal representative by virtue of the cause of action accruing thereto. In University of Tennessee v. Prudential Ins. Co., No. 03A01-9611-CV-00345, 1997 WL 119582 (Tenn. Ct. App. March 18, 1997), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Dec. 22, 1997), this Court addressed the applicability of Tenn.