Shelby County Health Care Corporation v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
[…] University of Tennessee v. Prudential Ins. Co.,1997 WL 119582 at *3. Likewise, in the case at bar, The Med’s complaint seeks damages for the impairment of the lien, and seeks damages in the full amount of that lien ($33,823.02). Tenn. Code Ann. §29-22-104(b)(1), as opposed to Tenn. Code Ann. §29-22-101(b), is applicable in this case. The relevant statute provides that, upon impairment of the lien, the “lienholder shall be entitled to an action at law for damages on account of such impairment, and in such action may recover from the one accepting such release or satisfaction or making such settlement the reasonable cost of such hospital care, treatment and maintenance.” Id. (emphasis added). In the instant case, Nationwide does not dispute the reasonableness of the hospital costs associated with Mr. Holt’s stay.