Moreover, after reviewing the analysis by the Supreme Court in Nationwide, as explained below, we deem it prudent to revisit the interpretation of Section 29-22-104(b)(1) adopted by the intermediate appellate courts in Prudential and Nationwide. The gist of Section 29-22-104(b)(1) is to establish a right of action for a hospital whose properly perfected hospital lien has been impaired. It states that the hospital “shall be entitled to an action at law for damages on account of such impairment, and in such action may recover from one accepting such release or satisfaction or making such settlement the reasonable cost of such hospital care, treatment and maintenance.” T.C.A. § 29-22- 104(b)(1).