Id. What then is “the nature and scope of” The MED’s underlying right? Had Hartford and Nationwide honored The MED’s lien as required, under Section 29-22-101(b) of the HLA, The MED would have received one-third of the settlement monies paid to the Baumgartners.22 Even though Section 29-22-101(b) does not apply to an action for impairment, we find that it circumscribes the “scope of [The MED’s] underlying right.” Id. The MED argues that its underlying right should be measured by Section 29-22-101(a), which gives the hospital a statutory lien “for all reasonable and necessary charges for hospital care, treatment and maintenance.” The remedy for impairment of its lien, The MED asserts, is set forth in Section 29-22-104(b), which states that, in an action at law for impairment of 22 The legislative history reflects that this was the legislature’s intent.