T.C.A. §§ 29-22-101(b) and 104(b)(1). Therefore, the “damages obtained” under Section 29-22-101(b), or the “settlement” made in impairment of the lien under Section 29-22-104(b)(1), may be more, or may be less, than the reasonable cost of the medical care, depending on the circumstances. 18 Section 29-22-101(a) states that the hospital shall have a lien “for all reasonable and necessary charges for hospital care, treatment and maintenance.” Section 29-22-104(b)(1) states that, as damages for impairment, the lienholder may recover “the reasonable cost of such hospital care, treatment and maintenance.”