Meanwhile, the parties posited to the trial court their various theories on the damages recoverable by The MED under the HLA for impairment of its hospital lien. The MED asserted in its complaint that it was entitled to recover the entire amount of the reasonable medical services provided to Mr. Baumgartner. The MED based this argument on Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-22-104(b)(1), which states that, in an action to recover damages for the impairment of a lien, the hospital “may recover from the one accepting such release or satisfaction or making such settlement the reasonable cost of such hospital care, treatment and maintenance.” T.C.A. § 29-22-104(b)(1) (2000).