We agree with The MED that Section 29-22-101(b) is not directly applicable to a case involving the impairment of a lien. However, compartmentalizing Sections 29-22- 101(b) and 104(b)(1) as urged by The Med would be contrary to the Supreme Court’s analysis in Nationwide. Examining the interplay between Section 29-22-104(b)(1) and Section 29-22-101, we observe that these provisions of the HLA refer specifically to two different financial amounts. Sections 29-22-101(a) and 104(b)(1) refer to the “reasonable charges” or the “reasonable cost” of the hospital care and treatment.18 Section 29-22-101(b) states that the hospital lien “shall not apply to any amount in excess of one third (1/3) of the damages obtained or recovered by such person.” In this case, the amount of damages paid by Hartford and Nationwide to the Baumgartners, a total of $125,000, was far less than the approximately $530,000 in the reasonable cost of medical care provided by The MED for Mr.