MARY JANE BRIDGEWATER v. ROBERT S. ADAMCZYK,
[…] Johnson v. City of Mt. Pleasant, 713 S.W.2d 659, 661-62 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1985)
(citations omitted). The burden of proof is upon the complainant to prove that she has a perfect title to
recover even against the defendant who has no title or who is a trespasser. Id. (citations omitted). “The
complainant in an ejectment suit must establish title by deraigning title to a common source under which both
parties claim or by seven years adverse possession under a registered color of title or by 20 years actual
adverse possession.” Id. (citations omitted).
2
Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-11-106(b) provides that:
In all such cases a complete deraignment of title by the complainant from a state grant or
common source of title shall not be required as in ejectment cases, but it shall be sufficient
to establish title in the complainant where the complainant proves clearly that the
complainant is the true owner of the lands described in the complainant's bill.
-12-
the evidence to preponderate against a trial court's finding of fact, it must
support another finding of fact with greater convincing effect. Walker v.
Sidney Gilreath & Assocs., 40 S.W.3d 66, 71 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000); The
Realty Shop, Inc. v.